Privacy Policy Statement

Our Privacy Principles

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out the basis on which Startupcare Limited of 22/F, On Building, 162 Queen's Road Central (Company Number 70668389) (collectively, “we”, “us” or "blüüm") collects, uses and discloses your personal data and how we protect your data according to the Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (chapter 486). All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the protection of personal data and to prevent unauthorised or accidental access erasure or other use. In doing so, we will ensure our staff to comply with the requirements to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

By visiting our website bluum.hk (our “Site”), you accept and consent to the practices set out below.

Collection

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us - information that you provide us (which may include your name, email address, telephone 
number, gender and other personal description), for example by filling in forms on our Site, or by corresponding with us by
 phone, email or otherwise

Information we collect about you - information automatically collected when you visit our Site, for example, technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone settings, browser plug-in types, and operating systems and 
platform;

Information we receive from third parties - we work with third parties and we may receive information about you from them, for example, business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers, social media providers and search information providers. 

We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

Our use of your data

We use information held about you for the following purposes:
to provide, improve and develop our services;to research, design and launch new insurance and health management features or products;to present content and information in our Site in the most effective manner for you and for the device you use;to provide you with alerts, updates, materials or information about our services or other types of information that you requested or signed up to;to complying with laws and regulations applicable to us in or outside of Hong Kong;to respond or take part in legal proceedings, including seeking professional advice;for direct marketing purposes by blüüm and its partners to communicate with you and respond to your questions or requests; purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

Disclosure of your information

We will keep your personal data we hold confidential but you agree we may provide information to:

Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing purposes

We intend to use your personal data in direct marketing (i.e. offering or advertising products or services by sending the relevant information directly to you), in relation to the following products, services, advice and subjects: insurance financial services; medical/health treatment; recruitment; reward/loyalty/privilege programmes; charitable/non-profitable causes. We require your consent specifically for this purpose and you may opt out any time. 

Our direct marketing may be conducted via various communication channels such as your email address, correspondence address, phone number and SMS. Your name, email address, telephone 
number, gender and other personal description may be used in our direct marketing.
For the purposes of direct marketing, we also intend to provide your personal data ​to licensed insurance companies​ and business partners that may include health and wellness, nutrition, lifestyle, employee benefits, human resources, finance, technology, community and sports.

You may opt out any time by using the unsubscribe link in our communications, or by contacting us. We will cease to send you marketing information without charge.

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree to the use of cookies. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by us when you return to our Site or a partner site that uses our services. Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you do so, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

We may use third-party web services on our Site. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies (which are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies), web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use our Site and make the information displayed on it more relevant to your interests. The information collected through these means (including IP addresses) is disclosed to these service providers. These analytics services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.

Third-party sites

Our Site or our communication with you may from time to time contain links to third-party websites over which we have no control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own practices and policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of these websites to understand your rights. We accept no responsibility or liability for any practices of third-party websites.

Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We review our information collection, storage and processing practices from time to time to guard against unauthorised access, processing or use.

We restrict access to personal information to our employees, service providers and contractors on a strictly need-to-know basis and ensure that those persons are subject to contractual confidentiality obligations.

Please note, however, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Your rights

You have the right to:

Changes to our privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time by posting the updated policy on our Site. By continuing to use our Site after the changes come into effect means that you agree to be bound by the revised policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding personal data, please address them to:

The Data Protection Officer
Address:
22/F, On Building, 162 Queen's Road Central
Email: info@bluum.hk

Last updated: 24 February 2021
// 🥑 Webflow asynchronous wrapper